CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

Ms. Calandra Glover
Bruning International
9 Mear Road
Holbrook, MA 02343

RE: The tariff classification of flash columns from China.

Dear Ms. Glover:

In your letter dated May 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Luknova Inc. The submitted samples will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is the Luknova Flash Column, 12g. The Flash Column is a plastic tube fitted with a perforated cap and filters, and filled with silica gel. It measures approximately 5 inches long by 1.1 inch in diameter, and is designed to be used in conjunction with chromatographic equipment in order to purify organic compounds. The Flash Columns are attached to a liquid chromatograph through Luer-Lock connection.

In your ruling request you suggest a classification of 3822.00.1090, as diagnostic or laboratory reagents containing antigens or antisera. However, the Flash Column is not a reagent for diagnosis or detection. The silica gel does not undergo an observable chemical change. Thus, heading 3822 is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the Luknova Flash Columns, 12g, will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges…filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division